ALOSETRON is used to treat irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) in women. It is reserved for those women who have severe diarrhea as the main symptom and who have not had success with other treatments. This medicine has not been shown to work in men with IBS. Compare serotonin antagonists.

What is Lotronex?

Commonly Used Brand Name(s)Lotronex

Therapeutic ClassificationsAntidiarrheal

Pharmacologic ClassificationsSerotonin Receptor Antagonist, 5-HT3



Blackbox WarningTOP

Oral route (Tablet)

Infrequent but serious gastrointestinal adverse reactions have been reported with alosetron hydrochloride, including ischemic colitis and serious complications of constipation, that resulted in hospitalization, blood transfusion, surgery, and death. Alosetron hydrochloride is indicated only for women with severe diarrhea-predominant irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) who have not responded adequately to conventional therapy. Immediately discontinue alosetron hydrochloride in patients who develop constipation or symptoms of ischemic colitis. Do not resume in patients who develop ischemic colitis. If constipation resolves, resume alosetron hydrochloride only on the advice of treating prescriber .


Alosetron is used to treat irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) in women who have diarrhea as their main symptom. This medicine is only used in severe cases of IBS that have not responded to other therapy. IBS is also known as irritable colon or spastic colon. IBS may be caused by a chemical called serotonin, which causes your intestinal system to be overactive. Alosetron works by blocking the action of serotonin on the intestine. This reduces the cramping abdominal pain, abdominal discomfort, urgency (sudden need for a bowel movement), and diarrhea caused by IBS. Alosetron does not cure IBS and may not help every person who takes it.

Alosetron is available through a restricted marketing program. Only doctors enrolled in the prescribing program can write a prescription for alosetron.

Proper UseTOP

Read the Medication Guide before starting alosetron for the first time and each time you refill your alosetron prescription.

Your doctor will ask you to sign a Patient-Physician Agreement after you have read the Medication Guide for the first time. Signing the agreement means that you understand the risks and benefits of alosetron therapy and that you have read and understand the Medication Guide.

Your doctor will tell you how much of this medicine to use and how often. Do not start taking alosetron if you are constipated. Do not use more medicine or use it more often than your doctor tells you to.

This medicine may be taken with or without food.


The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

  • For oral dosage form (tablets):
    • For irritable bowel syndrome (IBS):
      • Adults—At first, 0.5 milligram (mg) twice a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may increase your dose to 1 mg twice a day for another 4 weeks.
      • Children—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor.

Missed DoseTOP

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Use & StorageTOP

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Ask your healthcare professional how you should dispose of any medicine you do not use.

Before UsingTOP

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:


Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.


Appropriate studies have not been performed on the relationship of age to the effects of alosetron in the pediatric population. Safety and efficacy have not been established. Because of alosetron's risk of serious side effects, use in children is not recommended.


Appropriate studies performed to date have demonstrated that older adults may have an increased risk of serious side effects (e.g., constipation) with alosetron compared to younger adults. Alosetron should be used with caution in the elderly.


Pregnancy CategoryExplanation
All TrimestersBAnimal studies have revealed no evidence of harm to the fetus, however, there are no adequate studies in pregnant women OR animal studies have shown an adverse effect, but adequate studies in pregnant women have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus.

Breast FeedingTOP

There are no adequate studies in women for determining infant risk when using this medication during breastfeeding. Weigh the potential benefits against the potential risks before taking this medication while breastfeeding.

Drug InteractionsTOP

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. When you are taking this medicine, it is especially important that your healthcare professional know if you are taking any of the medicines listed below. The following interactions have been selected on the basis of their potential significance and are not necessarily all-inclusive.

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines is not recommended. Your doctor may decide not to treat you with this medication or change some of the other medicines you take.

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines is usually not recommended, but may be required in some cases. If both medicines are prescribed together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines may cause an increased risk of certain side effects, but using both drugs may be the best treatment for you. If both medicines are prescribed together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.

Other InteractionsTOP

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical ProblemsTOP

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

  • Blood clotting problems, severe, history of or
  • Constipation, severe, history of or
  • Diverticulitis (abnormal pouches in bowel that become inflamed), history of or
  • Inflammatory bowel disease (e.g., Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis), history of or
  • Intestinal adhesion or stricture (bowel blockage), history of or
  • Intestinal blood circulation problem, history of or
  • Intestinal obstruction (bowel blockage), history of or
  • Intestinal perforation (holes in bowel), history of or
  • Ischemic colitis (poor blood flow to bowel), history of or
  • Liver problems, severe or
  • Thrombophlebitis (inflamed blood vessel caused by blood clot), history of or
  • Toxic megacolon (very enlarged bowel), history of—Should not use in patients with these conditions.
  • Liver problems, mild or moderate—Use with caution. May have an increased risk of serious side effects.


It is very important that your doctor check your progress at regular visits. This will allow your doctor to see if the medicine is working properly and to decide if you should continue to take it.

Stop taking alosetron and check with your doctor right away if you become constipated or have symptoms of poor blood flow to your bowels (ischemic colitis). Some symptoms of poor blood flow are: new or worsening abdominal pain, bloody diarrhea, or blood in the stool.

Do not start taking alosetron again unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Do not take this medicine if you are also using fluvoxamine (Luvox®).

GoodRx is not sponsored by or affiliated with any of the pharmacies identified in its price comparisons. All trademarks, brands, logos and copyright images are property of their respective owners and rights holders and are used solely to represent the products of these rights holders. This information is for informational purposes only and is not meant to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. GoodRx is not offering advice, recommending or endorsing any specific prescription drug, pharmacy or other information on the site. GoodRx provides no warranty for any of the pricing data or other information. Please seek medical advice before starting, changing or terminating any medical treatment.
The information contained in the Truven Health Micromedex products as delivered by GoodRx is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.
The use of the Truven Health products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Truven Health and GoodRx make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, TRUVEN HEALTH MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Truven Health does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Truven Health products.